Whistleblower Policy

Overview

PBS Building Pty Limited (PBS) recognizes the importance of protecting personal information that it collects and receives. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

PBS is committed to upholding these principles and takes all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of all personal information that we hold.

This policy explains how PBS collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are direct employees. It also explains how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.

Responsibility

This policy applies to all employees, contractors and agents of PBS Management Company Pty Ltd. The PBS Corporate Team will ensure that this policy remains up to date and is enforced as per the APPs.

 

Management of Information

Collection of Information

PBS collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone else. PBS may collect personal information through the following methods:

  • Directly from you or your representative
  • From publicly available sources of information (such as a licencing body).

If you are providing personal information about someone else, notify them of PBS’ Privacy Policy.

Information Held

PBS may hold the following personal information:

  • References
  • Contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address)
  • Citizenship details
  • Taxation, banking or superannuation affairs
  • Date of birth
  • Relevant health information
  • Gender
  • Engagement, training, disciplining, resignation or termination of employment
  • Next of Kin
  • Terms and conditions of employment
  • Occupation
  • Performance or conduct, hours of employment; salary or wages; personal an
  • Emergency contact details
  • Career history
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or trade union
  • Career plans
  • Annual, Long Service, Personal, Parental, Paternity or other leave.

PBS will only collect information for lawful purposes related to its function.

Reason for collection

Personal information is collected for the purpose of:

  • Assessing your suitability for a type of job/contract
  • Assessing your suitability for a position
  • Processing payments
  • Contacts and next of kin in case of an emergency.

Other material is more refined such as:

  • details/copies of licencing & mandatory training required by Industry and Work Health & Safety Legislation
  • details of qualifications, skills, experience etc so that we can market the business and submit tenders

Much of the rest of the information may be related to income and work history eg. Sick leave taken, annual leave, long service leave, pay rates, time off and so on.

Web Analytics

Cookies through the PBS Building Website

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website. There are a range of websites that provide tips on how to disable cookies. Please note that PBS does not endorse the content of external websites. You are advised to refer to them at your discretion.

Web and email analytics

PBS uses email analytics through Mail Chimp, the emails from “Corporate” with newsletter or business updates. This technology is to provide PBS with an understanding on the success and the reach of the newsletters in order to provide
content with greater value.

Storage of Information

Your personal information is stored on PBS’ secured server, archive storage facility and/or within PBS’ online HR Management System (www.pbsbuilding.elmotalent.com.au). PBS will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of
the personal information we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Quality of Information

PBS takes reasonable steps to make sure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to your information.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have completed your transaction. If you become aware of any security breach, please contact PBS Corporate Team as soon as possible.

Disclosure

PBS will disclose this information to;

  • Prospective Employers (e.g. reference checks if authorised by you)
  • Our service providers
  • Our insurer/s

We will not otherwise disclose Personal Information in Australia or internationally unless you have given us consent or we are legally authorised.

Access to Your Personal Information

PBS will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you require access to your personal information, please contact Corporate Services.

Employees can access and update their personal contact details by logging into their HR Management System account.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact Corporate Services on (02) 6101 9800 or by emailing corporate@pbsbuilding.com.au.

The Managing Director will ensure that your concerns are investigated and will contact you as soon as possible. Your complaint will be dealt with as soon as practicable.

For more information about privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/.